PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose:

SIDS and Kids South Australia is committed to providing quality services to our clients and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Personal information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and by email, via our website www.sidssa.org.au , from social media, publications, from other publicly available sources.

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Clients may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking unsubscribe on electronic correspondence.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to the client why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With the clients consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect client’s personal information only from the client. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the clients are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal and Sensitive Information

Personal and Sensitive Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Information. However, most of the Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

Clients may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If clients wish to access their personal information, please contact us in writing.

Data Breach Response Plan

1. On identification of a suspected privacy breach, a SIDS and Kids SA staff member must immediately notify the CEO of the time and date the suspected breach was discovered, the type of information involved, the cause and extent of the breach, and the context of the affected information and the breach.

2. The CEO will assess the details of the suspected breach and determine whether a data breach has occurred. If the CEO has any suspicion that a breach has occurred, they must immediately notify the President of the Board of Directors of SIDS and Kids SA (or an authorised delegate).

3. In some instances, a minor breach may be able to be dealt with at the CEO level. In such case, the following details must be recorded:

a) a description of the breach or suspected breach;
b) action taken by the CEO or a SIDS and Kids SA staff member to address the breach or suspected breach;
c) outcome of that action;
d) sign off from the CEO that no further action is required; and
e) confirmation that the incident has been recorded in the SIDS and Kids SA Data Breach Incident Log.

4. In the case of a serious breach, it must immediately be escalated to the Data Breach Response Team comprising the CEO, Board President, Legal Officer and an IT Representative (where electronic data involved).

5. The Data Breach Response Team will undertake the following process:

Step 1: Contain the breach and do a preliminary assessment

Step 2: Evaluate the risks associated with the breach

Step 3: Notify affected individuals or entities or third parties, as appropriate

Step 4: Prevent future breaches